LEONIE NAGEL
nagell@riseup.net






CV
Leonie Nagel

Education
from 2019 R.U.I.N.E. council (Tiefe Ruine Recherchegruppe), ruine hq Hannover
2018 Diplom (MFA), Klasse Prof. Peter Piller, HGB Leipzig
2017 Guest Klasse Prof. Josephine Pryde, UdK Berlin
2016 University of the Arts London
2014 Klasse Prof. Peter Piller, HGB Leipzig
2012 Klasse Prof. Walter Dahn, HBK Braunschweig

Residencies, Scholarships
2021 INITIAL Special Grant, Akademie der Künste, Berlin (NEUSTART KULTUR)
2020 BBK Berlin Studio Support Programme
2020 Residency Stallmuseum Groß Fredenwalde (with Max Stocklosa) supported by Inge Mahn
2017 Residency Kingsgate Workshops London

Publications
2021 Slippery Stairs/Glitschige Stufen, AKV, Berlin
2020 (upcoming) Contribution in Muss Sterben #8
2020 Contribution in LOVE, chemical press
2020 Contribution in Luis et nous, real positive
2019 Lesebuch Anarchismus, AKV, Berlin
2015 Klibber-Klatsch-Spinnennetz auf Isa Genzken Richard Prince und Fenster, EDITIONE MULTICOLORE, Leipzig

Curator
2020 Kartoffelmuseum Nr. 7, Stallmuseum, Groß Fredenwalde (with Max Stocklosa)

University Teaching
2020 Talk Kartoffelmuseum, Klasse Andrea Büttner, Kunsthochschule Kassel

Soloshows
2021 Slippery Stairs, Regatta 2, Düsseldorf
2021 StVO auf St. L, Kunstverein Wolfenbüttel
2020 glücksfall (DUO mit Elif Saydam), The Tail, Brussels
2019 Pollution in STL. Water in Equilibrium/Aggressive Water, Marzahner Promenade 40, Berlin
2018 The sirens of ST L. The meeting point, Kingsgate Project Space, London
2018 Letters and Numbers 4. Clear Broth on ST Leoni, HGB Leipzig, Leipzig
2017 Letters and Numbers 3. Off-season in ST Leoni, 8. Salon, Hamburg
2015 FINE WEATHER IN ST LEONI, Galerie KUB, Leipzig

Groupshows (selection)
2021 C’est La Vie (with Chloé Arrouy, Angélique Aubrit & Ludovic Beillard, Paul Barsch, Anna Budniewski & Michael Dikta, Bradley Davies, Stefan Fuchs, Rosanna Graf & Lisa Alice Klosterkötter, Frieder Haller, Jonas Justen, Leonie Nagel, Philémon Otth, Phung-Tien Phan, Franca Scholz, Cassidy Toner, Pitt Wenninger), 50.849096, 7.057900, Köln

2021 DIE ZUKUNFT DER SPD 2 (curated by Hans-Jürgen Hafner and Gunnar Reski, with Maximiliane Baumgartner, Norbert Bisky, Henning Bohl, Lutz Braun, Constant Dullaart, Julia Eichler, FAMED, Friederike Feldmann, Claus Föttinger, Michael Franz & Franziska Ipfelkofer, Manuel Graf, Dale Holmes, Philipp Höning, Thomas Kilpper, Claudia Kugler, Stephan Machac, Michaela Meise, Anna Meyer, Leonie Nagel & Max Stocklosa, Henrike Naumann, Stefan Panhans, Peter Piller, Christian Rothmaler, Eran Schaerf, Matthias Schamp, Heidi Specker, SUSI POP, Catharina Szonn, Wawrzyniec Tokarski, Suse Weber, Alex Wissel, Ina Wudtke, Steffen Zillig), Provinz, Bochum

2021 Working Title (Max Göran, Cornelia Herfurtner, Elias Johannson, Leon Kahane, Sidsel  Ladegaard, Yulia Lokshina, Mev Luna, Leonie Nagel, Paul Niedermayer, Sarah Rosengarten, Hanna Stiegeler, Michel Wagenschütz), Heit, Berlin

2021 The Forage (With Özlem Altin, Natalie Brück, Oliver Bulas, Kitsum Cheng, Zuzanna Czebatul, Monika Dorniak & Martin Kohout, Dora Dukesac, Itamar Gov, Julia Gryboś & Barbora Zentková, Maki Ishii, Yala Juchmann, Theresa Kampmeier, Marlene Kargl, Gabriela Lesmes López, Natasja Loutchko, Alanna Lynch, Adrian Montenegro, (Tom or) Judy Moore, Shane Munro, Maru Mushtrieva, Leonie Nagel, Esper Postma, Max Puorro, Belen Resnikowski & Sunniva Innstrand, Romy Rüegger, Adam Shiu-Yang Shaw, Anton Steenbock, Camilla Steinum, Nolico Taki, Mark Walker, and Steven Warwick), Æ project, Berlin

2020 THE WORLD IS NOT ENOUGH (Viviana Abelson, Cosima zu Knyphausen, Matheus Morani, Leonie Nagel, Paul Niedermayer, Mark Peckmezian, kate-hers RHEE, Sarah Rosengarten, Andrzej Steinbach, Hanna Stiegeler, Niklas Taleb, Michel Wagenschütz, Angharad Williams, Hyejeong Yoo), Adalbertstraße 9, Berlin

2020 Meine Verzweiflung reicht noch nicht out, Ruine Council (with Micha Bonk, Leonie Nagel, Sebastian Stein, Max Stocklosa, Bettina Vismann, Steffen Zillig), 8. Salon, Hamburg

2020 Kartoffelmuseum nr. 7 (with Alba Frenzel, Anna Herms, Ben Schumacher, Elif Saydam, Fabian Kuntzsch, Florian Goldmann Frieder Haller, Bewohner_innen des Dorfes Groß Fredenwalde, HIT, Leandra Pauls & Daniel Wolter, Kristoffer Kjærskov, Max Stocklosa & Leonie Nagel, Niclas Riepshoff, Olga Monina, Reto Pulfer, Vera Lutz & Zacharias Wackwitz und Wilhelm Klotzek), Stallmuseum, Groß Fredenwalde

2019 Original Copy (with Mathieu Bessey, Christoph Blawert, Sarah Bogner, Felix Boekamp, Sam Bornstein, André Butzer, Giorgo de Chirico, Aneta Corovic, Matt Dillon, Hanna Fiegenbaum, Kolja Gollub, Anna Gröger, Markus Heller, Andy Hope 1930, Marcel Hüppauff, Tina Kohlmann, Paula Linke, Daniel Mendel-Black, Leonie Nagel, Bernice Nauta, John Newson, Rade Petrasevic, Lars Rasmussen, Simon Reutlinger, Timo Roter, Christian Rothmaler, Adrianne Rubenstein, Hank Schmidt in der Beek, Fabian Schubert, Philipp Schwalb, Wolfgang Voegele, Josef Zekoff), ALTA, Malmö

2019 Ambiance 4 Kiosk (with Aleen Solari, Felix Thiele, Leonie Nagel & Max Stocklosa), ruine hq, Hanover

2019 Innocence (curated by Alexandra Symons-Sutcliffe, with Ulrike Meinhof und Eberhard Itzenplitz, Leonie Nagel, Martha Rosler, Annette Kelm, Esper Postma und Maurits Koster, Jumana Manna, Kasia Fudakowski, Marina Pinsky und Tobias Madison), PS120, Berlin

2018 KOLONIEN II (with Flopper, Andreas Johansen, Mie Lund Hansen, Owen Amour, Kasper Lynge, Jan Panev, Esben Klemann, Søren Bjørn, Sif Itona Westerberg, Jacob Remin, Jens Axel Beck, Asmund Havsteen-Mikkelsen, Asbjørn Skou, Bodil Krogh Andersen, Martin Christoffer Lund, Anne-Sofie skjold møller, Stoffer, Kristina S. Jakobsen , Marianne  Skaarup Jakobsen., Martin Falle Andersen, Jean Marc routhier, Sara Lou Kramer, Kristoffer Kjærskov, Leonie Nagel, Mathias Sæderup, Max Stocklosa, Marta Dyachenko, Mirce Velarde-Liljehult, Sabine Kongsted, Marie Braad Larsen, Martha Hviid, Tobias Kirstein, Lucia Quevedo, Marie Edinger Plum, Fredrik Tydén, Felia Gram-Hanssen, Laura Jane Scott og Francis Patrick Brady), Solbærstien 17, Copenhagen

2018 Luis et Nous (with Nicl Barbro, Leonie Nagel, Lotte Maiwald, Maarten Van Roy), Real Positive, Cologne

2019 The Kiss or Poison Boyfriend or Jesus’ Blood (Alaena Turner, Mark Siebert, Jacqui Hallum, Hannah Lees, Richard Smith, Graham Durward, Christopher Owen, Mat Jenner, Alice Hartley, Anonymous, Lara Davies, Rebecca Guez, Pauline Wood, Leonie Nagel, Corin Sworn, Sean Edwards (Marbled Reams), Lydia Brockless, The Grantchester Pottery, Lucy Steggals), Kingsgate Project Space, London

2017 Suppose there’s right and wrong it’s probably right (with Lisa Gutscher, Peter Hermans, Klara Kayser, Marius Land, Leonie Nagel, Felix Pötzsch, Philipp Simon, Ernst Sylvester), W139, Amsterdam

2017 Das Gegenüber ist ein unbekannter Raum (with Nora-Swantje Almes, Christoph Bartsch, Gritli Faulhaber, Alba Frenzel, Florian Glaubitz, Kristina Jurotschkin, Valentin Just, Julia Carolin Kothe, Marja Marlene Lechner, Ji Yun Lee, Swan Lee, Thomas Lindenberg, Dana Lorenz, William Metin Martin, Leonie Nagel, Esther Poppe, Eleni Wittbrodt, Timur Yüksel), Klasse Andrea Büttner, Mainz

2017 Times New Romance (with Grażyna Roguski, Peggy Pehl, Armand Lecouturier, Kristoffer Kjaerskov, Signe Boe, Leonie Nagel, Katharina Hoeglinger, Helin Alas, Maika Hassan-Beik, Ben Clement, Julian Weber, Tomasz Skibicki, HellFun aka Josefin Arnell & Max Göran, Wartone & Juliette Lizotte, Ben Jackson, Sam Lubicz, Anne Fellner & Burkhard Beschow, Nicolas Humbert, Waldo Pardon, Matt Welch, Ella CB, Iyas D-Toth, Jessie Holmes, Rasmus Søndergaard Johannsen, Natasja Loutchko, Elif Saydam, Claude Eigan, Alizée Lenox and Aurora Sander), CAVE3000 & M.I/mi1glissé, Berlin

2017 Skulpturenprojekte 8. Salon Hamburg (with Lotta Bartoschewski, Mathieu Bessey, Ole Blank, Felix Boekamp, Anja Dietmann, Albert Dietrich, Katharina Duve, Anton Engel, Christian Ertel, Yann Géraud, Kolja Gollub, Rosanna Graf, Anna Gröger, Carl Gross, Axel Heil, Markus Heller, Simon Henrich, Lars Hinrichs, Jonas Hinnerkort, Barbara Huber, Peter Kamm, Leonid Kharlamov, Paula Löffler, Florian Mahro, Sina Manthey, Myriam Mayer, Jochen Messer, Leonie Nagel, Roberto Ohrt, Sandra Poppe, Lars Rasmussen, Simon Reutlinger, Niclas Riepshoff, Timo Roter, Christian Rothmaler, Stefan Sandrock, Hank Schmidt in der Beek, Philipp Schwalb, Jonas Schoeneberg, Ehsan Soheyli Rad, Annabella Spielmannleitner, Mette Thiessen, Wolfzhang Amadeus Tingski, Cathrin Ulikowski, Malte Urbschat, Helena Wittmann, Leyla Yenirce, Kristina Zerr), 8. Salon, Hamburg

2017 The Kiss or Poison Boyfriend or Jesus’ Blood (Alaena Turner, Mark Siebert, Jacqui Hallum, Hannah Lees, Richard Smith, Graham Durward, Christopher Owen, Mat Jenner, Alice Hartley, Anonymous, Lara Davies, Rebecca Guez, Pauline Wood, Leonie Nagel, Corin Sworn, Sean Edwards (Marbled Reams), Lydia Brockless, The Grantchester Pottery, Lucy Steggals), Project 78 Gallery, St Leonards-on-Sea

Political Activity
2021 Membership of Syndicalist Trade Union, Berlin
2020 Member of the Secretary (intensified commitment) Syndicalist Trade Union, Berlin
2019 Member of the Secretary (intensified commitment) Syndicalist Trade Union, Berlin
2018 Membership of Syndicalist Trade Union, Berlin